19 December 2013

a confession & a recipe

If you follow me on Pinterest, you might have noticed an influx of sugar-free, grain-free, nearly-everything-free recipes. During the last few weeks I've been doing a food intolerance elimination  diet to figure out what the heck is bothering my stomach so much. It's been a little extreme - during the first week my diet consisted of only veggies and seeds. I'm adding in something each week until I find the culprit. Fortunately, I'm doing it under Robyn's watchful eye, which helps/makes it more fun. 

It has, however, been a little challenging during the holiday season. And a little challenging for my boyfriend (uh yep. there's your confession. told you a lot can change in a year.) to find date spots. 

However, there are so many amazing blogs out there with tons of something-free recipes. 

I recently stumbled upon these GF blueberry muffins on the Lean Green Bean and, since sweet potatoes have been my main staple, decided I needed to try baked goods with them. I thought my zucchini bread was healthy. This is a whole new level. And yet, amazingly tasty. Especially with nut butter piled on top! 

So here you are, your recipe for Three Step, Grain Free, Vegan Sweet Potato Banana Bread, which I made up, but was inspired by Lean Green Bean, so you need not be too scared...

4 mashed bananas 
2 medium-sized mashed sweet potatoes 
4 T olive oil
2 T coconut oil
2 C. coconut flour
1 T baking powder
~1 C. water
1 t. cinnamon 

1. Combine banana, sweet potato, coconut oil and olive oil in a large bowl and mix very well
2. Add coconut flour, baking powder, water and cinnamon and stir until combined. If dough is not moist, add more water. You should reach the consistency of regular dough and coconut oil is very dry, so don't be alarmed if you need more water. 
3. Pour in greased bread pans (I used two) and bake at 350 degrees for 25 minutes. It may not look cooked but test the inside - it is likely done after 25 minutes. 

You might want to know:
- Coconut flour is crazy dense. If you mind that quality in your bread, add more water, oil, or throw in applesauce or an egg. I wish I could have, but applesauce isn't fair game yet. And I was out of eggs and didn't want to go to the store (again) sooo no eggs here.
- This bread isn't very sweet. It is full of fiber and great for breakfast. If you want it to be sweeter, throw in some honey. 
- Feeling crazy? Add nuts! Or chocolate chips! Or blueberries. YUM!

...Or, duh! Top with sunbutter. 

Happy bakes ya crazy animals! 


  1. If you ever in need of more recipes feel free to check out the ones I try! Currently I'm not eating gluten, dairy, almonds, eggs, beans... And low-sugar! Haha so I know how you feel on trying to find allergen-friendly recipes.

  2. Eeks! A boyfriend after your hiatus from dating- so exciting! The Lord works in such cool ways, huh?

  3. Mmmmm this sounds good. I definitely need to be better about eating more healthful foods...so why not start with a healthy bread?

    And boyfriend?! So exciting!

  4. stopping by from the linkup! recipe looks delish!!

  5. Hey, hey, now you have to tell us how/when you met your bf! I'm sure you want to keep some details private, but just a few? :)

    1. Agree! Can we pls get a blog post dedicated to the story of his courtship of you. He's so lucky to be a part of your life!

  6. wahhhhh, you're a girlfriend!
    a fabulous and amazing one that the c man is so lucky to have!!

  7. Hey, did you ever figure out what foods were bothering you? I've been having stomach issues for weeks and am looking into elimination diets. I got here by googling "allergy elimination diets young woman," haha.


i'd loooove to hear from you! you make my day! <3